Privacy Statement

Introduction

These are the terms and conditions subject to which you may use the websites operated and provided by Axys Investment Management Limited a limited company registered in England and Wales under Registration Number8326744. The Registered address is Unit 102 Bowen Court, St Asaph Business Park, St Asaph, LL17 0JE.

These terms and conditions also explain how Axys Management Limited Limited uses any Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) you forward to it and what your obligations are in relation to such Personal Data.

By accessing, using and downloading the Websites you are indicating your acceptance to be bound by these terms and conditions (“the Agreement”) and you re-affirm that acceptance every time you access the Websites.

This Agreement is governed and construed in accordance with English law. You and Axys Investment Management Limited each submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to disputes arising out of this Agreement.

Collection of personal information

The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external website depends on what you do when visiting our sites. If you visit our site to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, all of the information we collect – such as the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site – is not personally identifiable. Information about the number of visitors and their use of the site will only be used for statistical purposes (in aggregate form) to make our site more useful and attractive to you.

If you provide us with personal data we will use it to process your online requests, to provide goods and services to you or your organisation and to let you know about other goods and services provided by us in which you might be interested. For example, if you send us an email message requesting information about us, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to tell you about our other services, we will tell you so and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

Your personal information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Protection of personal information

We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business, your requests or as required by law or other legal processes. We will never sell your personal information to third parties.

We have technological and operational security policies and procedures in place to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or unintentional destruction. Our personnel who have access to the information have been trained to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, especially in an online environment. Our sites are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

We may disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by law, a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your permission.

Information automatically collected from your computer

When you visit the Site our web server automatically records your IP address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Site and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

Cookies

This Website uses technology to collect information about the use of the Website in order to improve your experience when you browse the Website.

In order to collect the information this Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer (or internet enabled device) when you visit a website.

Cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site, which is then used to help improve the site. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how visitors use fca.org.uk.

Cookie name What is it
_utma Typical content: randomly generated number. Expires: 2 years
_utmb Typical content: randomly generated number. Expires: 30 minutes
_utmz Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search).Expires: 6 months

For further details on Google Analytics cookies, including those not used by fca.org.uk, visit cookies set by Google Analytics.

Content Management System cookies

Used by the software (Vignette) which displays our website content to remember selections or preferences you’ve already made.

Cookie name What is it
VignettePortal-NavTreeState-fca Typical content: randomly generated number. Expires: when user exits browser.
JSESSIONID Typical content: randomly generated number. Expires: when user exits browser.
cookiesToolbar Typical content: randomly generated number Expires: 90 days.

Vimeo cookies

We use Vimeo’s privacy-enhanced mode to embed videos from our official Vimeo channel. You can find out more on Vimeo’s embedding videos information page.

General

You can choose to refuse cookies or tell your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. However, refusing cookies may mean some sections of the site will not work properly.

For more information about cookies (including how to turn them off) please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Analytical/Performance cookies – These cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.

This Website may link through to third party websites which may also use cookies over which we have no control. We recommend that you check the relevant third parties privacy policy for information about any cookies that may be used. You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. You can find out how to do this by clicking “help” on your browser menu.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You should note that by deleting or blocking cookies, the Website may not function correctly and you may not be able to access certain areas.

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a number of cookies (default is 4) in order to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports for us on activity on the site.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Google Inc are members of the US Safe Harbor Scheme. This scheme allows the transfer of data from within the EEA to countries that are outside of the EEA without having to enter into a specific data transfer agreement. Companies that sign up to the scheme are deemed to provide adequate protection for personal data transmitted from Europe.

Changes

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site, therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Where possible we have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use.

Linking to third party websites

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that before submitting any personal data, you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Feedback

Should you wish to make any comments to Axys Investment Management Limited about the Website or if you have any questions relating to the same please contact Axys Investment Management Limited by email on info@axysinvest.co.uk or write to Axys Investment Management Limited at the above address or telephone Axys Investment Management Limited on 01244 893110.